PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
October 12, 2017
08:00-09:40 REGISTRATION
09:40-10:00 COFFEE BREAK
Hall 1
10:00-10:40 OPENING CEREMONY
10:40-12:00 PLENARY SESSION

Prof. Dr. Krijn P. de Jong
“Nanoscale Effects in Catalysis for Fuels and Chemicals”
  Hall 1 Hall 2
12:00-12:40 Invited Speaker

Mustafa Guzel
“Novel Drug Discovery Approaches for Cancer Metabolism"
Invited Speaker

Gulfeza Kardas
“Efficient hydrogen evolution reaction catalysts and electrochemical testing techniques”
12:40-13:00 Sutopo Hadi
"The in vitro Antimalaria Activity of Some Organotin(IV) nitrobenzoate compounds against Plasmodium falcifarum"
Hasan Kucukbay
"Synthesis and catalytic activities of some new benzimidazolium salts in the presence of Pd(oAc)2/base and copper nanoparticles in Sonogashira cross coupling reaction"
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
Hall 1
14:00-15:00 PLENARY SESSION

Prof. Dr. Andre Skirtach
Stimuli responsive polyelectrolytes in polymeric capsules: principles and applications.
  Hall 1 Hall 2
15:00-15:40 Invited Speaker

Fatih Sen

“Choloroplast Based In-situ Biofuel Cells and Synthesis of Nanomaterials that can Increase Their Efficiency"
Invited Speaker

Gianni Ciofani

"Lipid-based hybrid nanovectors as theranostic tools”
15:40-16:00 Abdoulaye Diarisso
"Towards new sensors based on conducting polymer nanocomposites for the detection of nitrite ions and compounds of biological interest"
Asabuwa Ngwabebhoh Fahanwi
"A design optimization study of synthesized nanocrystalline cellulose: Characterization and surface modification for prospective applications"
16:00-16:20 Emre Baştürk
"Preparation and thermal characterization of microencapsulated fatty alcohols as phase change materials with photocrosslinked polymer shell"
Dawid Zych
"Synthesis and properties of ruthenium, osmium and iridium complexes bridged by new NCN-coordinating ligands based on pyrene structure"
16:20-16:40 Seyfullah Madakbaş
"Electrospinning of poly(vinyl butyral)/polyaniline blend"
Tokhir Kh Rakhimov
"Modify of the active nanoparticles’ dimension boundaries during their recovery"
16:40-17:00 Ersen Gokturk
"Transition Metal Catalyzed Polymerization of Formaldehyde and Carbon Monoxide"
Goksu Ozcelikay
"First MIP For The Recognition Of Butyrylcholine Esterase"
17:00-19:00
POSTERS PRESENTATION
P-001 Determination of Indomethacin in Ethyl Cellulose Nanoparticles by High Performance Liquid Chromatography
Sevinc Kurbanoglu, Ozgur Esim, Cetin Tas, Ayhan Savaser, Yalcin Ozkan, Sibel A. Ozkan
P-002 Spectrophotometric zinc(II) based determination of quercetin in pharmaceutical formulations
Snezana Uskokovic Markovic, Leposava Pavun, Andrija Ćirić, Marina Milenković
P-003 Microwave enhanced wet digestion of soil with various acidic reagents: influence of the maximum temperature values selected on the metals and metalloids recoveries
Vibor Roje, Hrvoje Kopseak, Ivan Kostelac, Hrvoje Rinkovec, Filip Anton Stipanović
P-004 A novel hemicyanine based near-infrared fluorescent probe for rapid detection of bisulfite
Mustafa Özyürek, Mehmet Baykara, Ahmet Emin Yeşil, Mehmet Altun, Kubilay Guclu
P-005 Characterization of Cerium Nanoparticles in Solution Using Single Particle Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (SP-ICP-MS)
Birsen Ozturk, Gözde Mediha Kamer, Dilek Ozyurt
P-006 Determination of Cr (VI) by Combined Solid-Phase Extraction/ Reflectance Spectroscopy
Dilek Ozyurt, Reva Bayraktar, Hayati Filik, Birsen Ozturk
P-007 Investigation of Biochemical Processes in Single Cell Using Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering
Deniz Yaşar Öztaş, Mine Altunbek, Mustafa Culha
P-008 Determination of Polyphenolic Composition of Cultivated Sweet Fennel from R. Macedonia
Menče Najdoska-Bogdanov, Jasmina Petreska Stanoeva, Jane Bogdanov, Marina Stefova
P-009 Enantiomeric Separation of Chiral Antifungal Drugs with Using Polar Organic Phase by HPLC
Bounoua Nadia Nadia, Khaled Sekkoum Khaled, Mehmet Gumustas Mehmet, Nasser Bel Boukhari Nasser, Abdelkrim Cheriti Abdelkrim, Sibel A. Ozkan Sibel A, Bezhan Chankvetadze Bezhan
P-010 Development of UV-VIS and first derivative spectroscopy ratio methods for estimation of the Bradford Protein Assay
Pece Sherovski, Goran Stojković, Natasha Ristovska
P-011 Development of UV-VIS and first derivative spectroscopy ratio methods for estimation of the Bradford Protein Assay
Pece Sherovski, Goran Stojković, Natasha Ristovska
P-012 Luteinizing Hormone Detection with Poly (Methyl Methacrylate) Microchip Based On Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy
Belma Gjergjizi, Necdet Sağlam, Uğur Tamer
P-013 Pesticide biosensors
Hatice Palüzar
P-014 Trace and major elements in waters from selected Zagreb city public fountains
Vibor Roje, Jovan Dukić, Petar Šutalo
P-015 Heavy metals in urban soils in the town of Zagreb (Croatia)
Vibor Roje, Ivan Kostelac, Petar Šutalo, Darko Bakšić, Ivan Perković, Nikola Pernar
P-016 Preparation of activated carbons from Stipa tenacissima leaves
Nesrine Madani, Naima Bouchenafa Saib, Ouiza Cherifi
P-017 Electrochemical Caffeine Detection At Gold Nanoparticles-Glassy Carbon Paste Composite Electrode
Tuğba Ören, Ülkü Anık
P-018 Development of Hemoglobin Based Electrochemical Glucose Platform
Yudum Tepeli, Tuğba Ören, Edip Güvenç Çekiç, Emine Sonay Elgin, Ülkü Anık
P-019 Phytochemical Analysis and Biochemical Analysis of Washingtonia filifera Fruits and Seeds
Hatice Uluçınar
P-020 Voltammetric Determination Of Dopamine with a Molecularly Imprınted Poly (4-Aminothiophenol) Gold Electrode
Nihal Ermiş, Nihat Tınkılıç
P-021 Selective Determination of Amoxicillin with Molecularly Imprinted Gold Electrode
Nihal Ermiş, Nihat Tınkılıç
P-022 Fatty acids composition of selected Macedonian goji berries determined by GC-FID
Violeta Ivanova Petropulos, Biljana Balabanova, Tiberiu Frentiu, Michaela Ponta, Eniko Covaci, Marin Senila
P-023 Influence of Peptide Modified Gold Nanoparticles on Prostate Cancer
Merve Ercan, Melike Sarıçam, Mustafa Çulha
P-024 Phytochemical and Biochemical Analysis of Washingtonia filifera Fruits and Seeds
Hatice Uluçınar, Mustafa Gazi, Mehmet Ilktaç, Müberra Koşar
P-025 Development of Polymer Based Fluorescence Sensor for Arsenic (II) Determination
Ece Kök Yetimoğlu, Soner Çubuk, Aykut Kaplan, Memet Vezir Kahraman
 
October 13, 2017
08:00-09:00 REGISTRATION
Hall 1
09:00-10:00 PLENARY SESSION

Prof. Dr. Stanislaw Slomkowski
Synthesis and fabrication of nanoparticles of various shapes, surface chemical structure and morphology.
  Hall 1 Hall 2
10:00-10:40 Invited Speaker

Sibel Aysil Ozkan
“The Role and The Place of Carbon Based Electrochemical Nanosensors on Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Assay”
Invited Speaker

Alexander Zacharia

“Electrothermal atomic absorption spectrophotomentry with filter-furnace atomizer as effective tool in microelementology.”
10:40-11:00 Nurgul Karadas Bakirhan
"Electrochemical behavior of an oral progestin dienogest and its sensitive analysis from pharmaceutical dosage form"
Mehmet Yaman
"Determination of inorganic and total arsenic in rice consumed in Turkey using ICP-MS"
11:00-11:20 Mehmet Gumustas
"Validation of a HILIC Method for the Analysis of 5-Fluorouracil Loaded Lipid Nanoparticles and Application to In Vitro and Ex Vivo Tests"
Mehmet Gokhan Caglayan
"Mercury sensing by fluorescent nanoclusters"
11:20-11:40 COFFEE BREAK
11:40-12:00 Sevinc Kurbanoglu
"Electrochemical nanobiosensor for the detection of catechol"
Invited Speaker

Giuseppe Lazzara

“Halloysite nanotubes based materials for conservation of Cultural Heritage”
12:00-12:20 Leyla Karadurmus
"Electrochemical Analysis of Anticancer Daunorubicin Using Multiwalled Carbon Nanotube Modified Edge Plane Carbon Electrode"
12:20-12:40 Katarina Josifovska
"Single-drop microextraction for the GC–MS analysis of endocrine disruptors in water samples"
Hilal Torul
"Application of Paper Based Biosensors in Whole Blood Sample"
12:40-13:00 Mehmet Yaman
"Use of biowastes modified with citric and H2SO4 acids: Potential for biosorption of Pb and Ni"
Mehmet Kahraman
"Label-free SERS-based Biosensing on Silver Nanodomes"
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
Hall 1
14:00-15:00 PLENARY SESSION

Prof. Dr. Engin Umut Akkaya

“Towards information processing therapeutic agents”
  Hall 1 Hall 2
15:00-15:40 Invited Speaker

Serdar Durdagi
“Successful Examples of Molecular Modeling-Experiment Integration on Novel Drug Designing Studies."
Invited Speaker 

Rawil Fakhrullin
“Recent advances in cell surface engineering”
15:40-16:00 Tayyibe Beyza Yücel
"Chemical Composition and Antimicrobial Activity of the Essential Oil of Grimmia ovalis (Hedw.) Lindb. from Turkey"
Didem Tuncay
"Wearable Enzymatic Biosensors"
16:00-16:20 Songul Eglence
"Synthesis And Characterization Of Cu(II) Complexes Based On Thiosemicarbazone Ligands"
Hulya Yagar
"Development of Biosensor System based on Electrochemical Impedance for Determination of Luteinizing Hormone"
16:20-16:40 Muhammad Zahoor
"Isolation of bioactive compounds from Bergenia ciliata rhizome and their biological activities"
Tugba Oren
"A Novel Perylene Diimide Modified Carbon Paste Electrode As A Promising Tool For The Electrochemical Dopamine Detection"
16:40-17:00 Jasmina Petreska Stanoeva
"Polyphenolic content of bilberry and bog bilberry fruits and leaves from Macedonia"
 
17:00-19:00
POSTERS PRESENTATION
P-026 New 4-(4-substituted-1H-1,2,3-triazol-1-yl)benzaldehyde in synthesis of 4’-phenyl-2,2’;6’,2’’-terpyridine derivatives
Zuzanna Małyjurek, Dawid Zych, Agata Frankowska, Dżastin Zimny, Daniel Matuszczyk, Stanisław Krompiec
P-027 Synthesis and Characterization of Metallophthalocyanines Containing Piperazine Unit
Gamze Özgül Artuç, Belkız Bilgin Eran, Mustafa Bulut
P-028 Syntehis and in vitro antioxidant activity of some benzotiazole amino acid conjugates
Deniz Üzeroğlu Payaz, F. Zehra Küçükbay, Hasan Küçükbay
P-029 Synthesis and in vitro antioxidant activity of some amino acids / dipeptide conjugates of coumarin derivatives
Özgül Ilgen, F. Zehra Küçükbay, Hasan Küçükbay
P-030 Structural and spectroscopic characterization of a thiosemicarbazidatonickel(II) complex
Songül Eğlence, Musa Şahin, Bahri Ülküseven
P-031 Nitro compounds mono- and diesters of alkenylsuccinic acids as the component of conservation liquids
Vagif Maharram Abbasov, Maharram Ali Mammadyarov, Fatmakhanym Kheybar Aliyeva, Fidan Akif Mammadova, Leyli Adil Ibrahimli
P-032 Synthesis, characterization and thermal properties of a novel thiourea derivative and it’s metal complexes
Esra Kayhan, Fatih Mehmet Emen, Göktürk Avşar, Tuncay Yeşilkaynak
P-033 Synthesis of carbamathioylbenzamide ligand derivatives and their Ni(II) and Cu(II) complexes; Investigation of catalytic properties
Esra Kayhan, Göktürk Avşar, Derya Yüksel, Fatih Mehmet Emen, Tuncay Yeşilkaynak
P-034 Synthesis, Characterization and Biological Activity of New Transition Metal Non-steroidal Carboxylate Complexes and Nitrogen Based Ligands.
Hijazi Issa Abu Ali, Abdul Latif Rateb Abu Hijleh, Mohanad Doud Darawsheh, Suhad Nizar Omer, Hadeel Hassan Fares, Bahaa Hamdi Jabali, Asia Mohammad Shalash, Salam Awad Maloul, Shayma Kamal Kamel, Amani Mustafa Abu Shamma, Emilia Joseph Rappocciolo, Mutaz Ahmad Akawi
P-035 Regioselective Synthesis of Cyclopentenone Boronic Acid Derivatives Through Copper(I)-Mediated Cyclization
Ghassan Awad Albarghouti
P-036 Enhanced Properties of Gelatin Scaffolds Prepared with Bovine Serum Albumin Dispersed Carbon Nanotubes
Deniz Uzunoglu, Mustafa Culha
P-037 Preparation Of Polyethersulfone/ Poly(Trimethoxysilyl)Propyl Methacrylate) Composites
Burcu Oktay, Emre Baştürk, Memet Vezir Kahraman, Nilhan Kayaman Apohan
P-038 A Fluorimetric bisphenol-A sensor for food cans
Memet Vezir Kahraman, Neşe Taşci̇, Ece Kök Yeti̇moğlu, Soner Çubuk
P-039 Preparation of High Performance Polyimide Nanofiber Reinforced Nanocomposite Electrolytes for Lithium Ion Batteries
Emre Aytan, Nilhan Kayaman Apohan, Mustafa Hulusi Ugur
P-040 PREPARATION of NAPHTHALENE-BASED POLYIMIDE ELECTROLYTES for LITHIUM-ION BATTERY APPLICATIONS
Nilhan Kayaman Apohan, Deniz Toker Öztürk, Mustafa Hulusİ Uğur, Atilla Güngör
P-041 Synthesis, Characterization and Thermal Properties of Polysilicon Acetals via Silicon Acetal Metathesis Polymerization (SAMP)
Ersen Gokturk, Ertugrul Sahmetlioglu, Stephen Albert Miller
P-042 Biodegradable polyurethane/graphene oxide composites for tissue engineering
Aleksandra Ivanoska Dacikj, Gordana Bogoeva Gaceva, Andres Krumme, Chiara Scalera
P-043 Synthesis, characterization and antimicrobial activity of vanadium substituted molybdophosphoric acid and their zeolites and activated charcoal based composites
Snezana Uskokovic Markovic, Danica Bajuk Bogdanović, Marina Milenković, Ivanka Holclajtner Antunović
P-044 Infrared and Raman spectra of magnesium ammonium phosphate hexahydrate (struvite) and its isomorphous analogues. X. Spectra of protiated and partially deuterated cubic struvite analogue magnesium caesium arsenate hexahydrate
Viktor Stefov, Violeta Koleva, Metodija Najdoski, Adnan Cahil, Zuldjevat Abdija
P-045 IR and Raman investigation of a new highly magnetic magnetite hydrogel with excellent sorption capacity
Elizaveta Y. Anastasova, Vladimir Ivanovski, Suheir Omar, Andrey S. Drozdov, Alexandr V. Vinogradov, Vladimir V. Vinogradov
P-046 A highly tunable one-pot approach to core-shell nanoplasmonics: Relationship between structure, morphology and optical properties.
Biljana Pejova, Simona Premcheska
P-047 Integrating Project management and use of contemporary funds and equipment in the educational process
Mirjana Ristevska
P-048 Teaching solubility at the high-school level
Zuljeta Fetaovska, Marina Stojanovska, Bojan Šoptrajanov
P-049 Rising motivation for learning chemistry by participation in national and international competitions
Marina Stefova, Miha Bukleski, Vladimir Petruševski
P-050 Biodegradability of lead dioxide in aqueous organic acid solutions
Salima Bendebane, Souad Djerad, Lakhder Tifouti
P-051 Sorption of methylene blue by luffa cylindrical, optimization and modeling using the response surface methodology
Farida Bendebane, Salima Bendebane, Fadhel Ismail
P-052 Assessment and Comparative Study of Models Based on Experimentally Derived Descriptors Used for Estimation of the Octane Number of Gasoline
Tatjana Ilievska, Jane Bogdanov
19:00-21:00 CONFERENCE DINNER
 
October 14, 2017
08:00-09:00 REGISTRATION
Hall 1
09:00-10:00 PLENARY SESSION

Prof. Dr. Gligor Jovanovski

“Vibrational spectroscopy vs. X-ray diffraction in mineral identification – advantages and imperfections.”
  Hall 1 Hall 2
10:00-10:40 Invited Speaker

Radmila Tomovska
“Polymer-polymer and polymer-graphene nanostructured particles”
Invited Speaker

Yurij Stetsyshyn

“Temperature-responsive grafted polymer brushes with different mechanisms of action: molecular design, fabrication and application."
10:40-11:00 Simona Gavrilaş
"Physicochemical methods used to determine residual pectin and calcium from cotton fabrics after pectinolytic treatment"
Aysu Yarman
"MIP-Based Sensors for Enzymes"
11:00-11:20 Syeda Kiran Shahzadi
"Cloning, expression and N-terminal Pegylation of human interferon alpha-2b analogs and their cytotoxic evaluation against cancer cell lines"
Mohamed Lamine Sall
"Usefulness of a new electrochemical method in the removal of hexavalent chromium by a polypyrrole film doped with 4-amino-3-hydroxynaphthalene-1-sulfonic acid. Application to the natural waters of Senegal"
11:20-11:40 Biljana Balabanova
"Lithological distribution of rare earth elements in soil and air in the Bregalnica river basin, Republic of Macedonia"
Krešimir Molčanov
"π-stacking of semiquinone radicals determines magnetic and electrical properties of crystals"  
12:00-12:20 CLOSING REMARKS & DISCUSSION

 



   

 

IMPORTANT DATES
Abstract Submission Start
February 15, 2017
Abstract Submission Deadline
September 8, 2017
Early Bird Registration
September 15, 2017
EWCC2017 is an EuCheMS Recognized Conference.
Reference code: 2017.08.MS.MK.EUCHEMS.
  • 00

    GÜN

  • 00

    SAAT

  • 00

    DAKİKA

  • 00

    SANİYE

Flag Counter